CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 H88963

Mr. Darrell Sekin Jr.
DJS International Services, Inc.
P.O. Box 612785
DFW Airport, Texas 75261

RE: The tariff classification of a towel from China.

Dear Mr. Sekin:

In your letter dated February 28, 2002 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Raz Imports.

The submitted sample, identified as style LOVE, is a guest towel. The towel is made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The sides and one end are hemmed. The bottom end is finished with a lace trim. The front of the towel is printed with the letters L, V, E and a heart. As requested the sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the towel will be 6302.91.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of cotton… other: towels: other: other. The duty rate will be 9.5 percent ad valorem.

The guest hand towel falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota or the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division